The flat-headed cat is a small wild cat native to the Thai-Malay Peninsula, Borneo, and Sumatra. It is an Endangered species, because the wild population probably comprises fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with small subpopulations of no more than 250 adults.
The flat headed cats inhabits tropical lowlanf rainforest, swampy areas, marshes,lakes and riverine forest.
The teeth are adapted for gripping onto slippery prey, and the jaws are relatively powerful. These features help the flat headed cat to catch and retain aquatic prey, to which it is at least as well adapted as the fishing cat
The flat headed cat possess a reccon like quality and will wash objects in water. The cat git it's name from it's flattened skull. The main diet of the cat is fish, frogs and shrimps This type of cats are mostly noctunal.
The cat have lived up to 14 years in captivity. There has not been any research done on this animal in the wild. Water pollution is the main threat for this animals as it contaminates ots prey.
Content created and supplied by: Phukubjenthaa (via Opera News )
Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform