The dromedary, also called the Arabian camel, is a large even-toed ungulate, of the genus Camelus, with one hump on its back. It is the tallest of the three species of camel; adult males stand 1.8–2 m at the shoulder, while females are 1.7–1.9 m tall.
They are found in northern Africa and southwestern Asia, and have been introduced to Australia. Unlike many other animals, camels move both legs on one side of the body at the same time. To conserve water, Arabian camels do not sweat until their body temperature reaches 106ºF. Arabian camels have one hump.
We are much grateful to you for following and taking time to read our content. Alufelwi Farm will always be here to engage with you at all times; do not be hesitant to get in touch with us. Please leave your comments, compliments and suggestions on how we can improve our content.
Content created and supplied by: AlufelwiFarm (via Opera News )
Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform