The South Island Giant Moa, often known as the Giant Moa, is a species of flightless birds that is a member of the Moa family and the Dinornithiformes order. It is the largest of the Moa family's flightless birds. These creatures were found on the South Island of New Zealand, including Rakiura, where they lived in lowlands (grassland, forest, duneland, and shrubland).
What did they eat was a mystery.
Because of the morphology of its beak and skull, it is assumed that the huge Moa subsisted on twigs, flowers, berries, leaves, and even seeds from the smaller branches of trees during their lifetime.
What size were they?
The Giant Moa were large birds, with the largest being about 6ft 6in (2 metres) high at the back and reaching a folliage of about 11ft 10in (3.6 metres) above the ground, weighing up to 230 kg. The Giant Moa were large birds, with the largest being about 6ft 6in (2 metres) high at the back and reaching a folliage of about 11ft 10in (3.6 metres) above the ground, weighing up to 230 kg (510 lb).
What size were their eggs?
They could only lay one egg at a time, which was around 18cm (7in) in diameter, 25cm (10in) length, and weighed approximately 4kg. They could only lay one egg at a time.
Though their exact longevity has not yet been determined, based on their biological characteristics, it has been predicted that they could live for up to 50 years or longer due to the absence of predators.
When and how did they go extinct are still up in the air.
An investigation by the University of Auckland and Landcare Research Scientists estimates that the giant moa went extinct between 1440-1445 AD, which corresponds to approximately 500-600 years ago, as a result of excessive hunting, egg stealing and habitat reduction as a result of human forest clearance.
Content created and supplied by: Gold (via Opera News )
Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform See More