Sign in
Download Opera News App

Entertainment

 

Music Audio

 

Music release comments

Grammy awards 2021 winners list

Record of the Year : "All that I Wanted," Finneas O'Connell, maker; Rob Kinelski and Finneas O'Connell, engineers/blenders; John Greenham, dominating architect (Billie Eilish). 

Collection of the Year : "Legends," Taylor Swift. 


Melody of the Year : "I Can't Breathe," Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. what's more, Tiara Thomas, lyricists (H.E.R.). 


Best New Artist : Megan Thee Stallion. 


Best Pop Solo Performance :"Watermelon Sugar," Harry Styles. 


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance : "Downpour on Me," Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande 


Best Pop Vocal Album : "Future Nostalgia," Dua Lipa. 


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album : "American Standard," James Taylor 


Best Dance Recording : "10%," Kaytranada highlighting Kali Uchis. 


Best Dance/Electronic Album : "Bubba," Kaytranada. 


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album : "Live at the Royal Albert Hall," Snarky Puppy. 


Best Rock Performance : "Shameika," Fiona Apple. 


Best Metal Performance 


"Bum-Rush," Body Count 


Best Rock Song 


"Stay High," Brittany Howard, lyricist (Brittany Howard) 


Best Rock Album 


"The New Abnormal," The Strokes 


Best Alternative Music Album 


"Bring the Bolt Cutters," Fiona Apple 


Best R&B Performance 


"Dark Parade," Beyoncé 


Best Traditional R&B Performance 


"Anything For You," Ledisi 


Best R&B Song 


"Better Than I Imagine," Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, lyricists (Robert Glasper highlighting H.E.R. what's more, Meshell Ndegeocello) 


Best Progressive R&B Album 


"What will be will be," Thundercat 


Best R&B Album 


"Greater Love," John Legend 


Best Rap Performance 


"Savage," Megan Thee Stallion highlighting Beyoncé 


Best Melodic Rap Performance 


"Lockdown," Anderson .Paak 


Best Rap Song 


"Savage," Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, lyricists (Megan Thee Stallion highlighting Beyoncé) 


Best Rap Album 


"Lord's Disease," Nas 


Best Country Solo Performance 


"At the point when My Amy Prays," Vince Gill 


Best Country Duo/Group Performance 


"10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber 


Best Country Song 


"Swarmed Table," Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, musicians (The Highwomen) 


Best Country Album 


"Trump card," Miranda Lambert 


Best New Age Album 


"More Guitar Stories," Jim "Kimo" West 


Best Improvised Jazz Solo 


"All Blues," Chick Corea, soloist 


Best Jazz Vocal Album 


"Mysteries Are the Best Stories," Kurt Elling including Danilo Pérez 


Best Jazz Instrumental Album 


"Set of three 2," Chick Corea, Christian McBride and Brian Blade 


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 


"Information Lords," Maria Schneider Orchestra 


Best Latin Jazz Album 


"Four Questions," Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra 


Best Gospel Performance/Song 


"Movin' On," Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, musicians (Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music) 


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 


"There Was Jesus," Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith and Zach Williams, musicians (Zach Williams and Dolly Parton) 


Best Gospel Album 


"Gospel According to PJ," PJ Morton 


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 


"Jesus Is King," Kanye West 


Best Roots Gospel Album 


"Observing Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)," Fisk Jubilee Singers 


Best Latin Pop or Urban Album 


"YHLQMDLG," Bad Bunny 


Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album 


"La Conquista Del Espacio," Fito Paez 


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejan 


Best Tropical Latin Album 


"40," Grupo Niche 


Best American Roots Performance 


"I Remember Everything," John Prine 


Best American Roots Song 


"I Remember Everything," Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, musicians (John Prine) 


Best Americana Album 


"World on the Ground," Sarah Jarosz 


Best Bluegrass Album 


"Home," Billy Strings 


Best Traditional Blues Album 


"Rawer Than Raw," Bobby Rush 


Best Contemporary Blues Album 


"Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?," Fantastic Negrito 


Best Folk Album 


"Every one of the Good Times," Gillian Welch and David Rawlings 


Best Regional Roots Music Album 


"Environment," New Orleans Nightcrawlers 


Best Reggae Album 


"Had the chance to Be Tough," Toots and the Maytals 


Best Global Music Album 


"Twice as Tall," Burna Boy 


Best Children's Music Album 


"Every one of the Ladies," Joanie Leeds 


Best Spoken Word Album 


"Victory: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth," Rachel Maddow 


Best Comedy Album 


"Dark Mitzvah," Tiffany Haddish 


Best Musical Theater Album 


"Rugged Little Pill," Original Broadway Cast 


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media 


"Jojo Rabbit," Various Artists 


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media 


"Joker," Hildur Gudnadottir, author 


Best Song Written For Visual Media 


"No Time to Die," Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas BairdO'Connell, musicians (Billie Eilish) 


Best Instrumental Composition 


"Sputnik," Maria Schneider, author (Maria Schneider) 


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 


"Donna Lee," John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) 


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals 


"He Won't Hold You," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier including Rapsody) 


Best Recording Package 


"Vols. 11 and 12," Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, workmanship chiefs (Desert Sessions) 


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package 


"Tribute to Joy," Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, workmanship chiefs (Wilco) 


Best Album Notes 


"Dead Man's Pop," Bob Mehr, collection notes essayist (The Replacements) 


Best Historical Album 


"It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers," Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, accumulation makers; Michael Graves, dominating architect (Mister Rogers) 


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 


"Hyperspace," Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco and Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, dominating architect (Beck) 


Maker of the Year, Non-Classical 


Andrew Watt 


Best Remixed Recording 


"Roses (Imanbek Remix)," Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (Saint Jhn) 


Best Engineered Album, Classical 


"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar,'" David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, dominating designer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra) 


Maker of the Year, Classical 


David Frost 


Best Orchestral Performance 


"Ives: Complete Symphonies," Gustavo Dudamel, director (Los Angeles Philharmonic) 


Best Opera Recording 


"Gershwin: Porgy and Bess," David Robertson, director; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore and Eric Owens;David Frost, maker (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 


Best Choral Performance 


"Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua," JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorale aces (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers) 


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance 


"Contemporary Voices," Pacifica Quartet 


Best Classical Instrumental Solo 


"Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra," Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, director (Albany Symphony) 


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album 


"Smyth: The Prison," Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, director (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) 


Best Classical Compendium 


"Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank and Meditations on Rilke," Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, maker 


Best Contemporary Classical Composition 


"Stir: Symphony No. 5," Christopher Rouse, arranger (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony) 


Best Music Video 


"Earthy colored Skin Girl," Beyoncé, Blue Ivy and WizKid 


Best Music Film 


"Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice," Linda Ronstadt

Content created and supplied by: World_Football_news (via Opera News )

Billie Eilish Grammy John Greenham Rob Kinelski Taylor Swift.

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments