Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Entertainment

 

Gossip Celebrity

 

Who was the funniest South African actor of all the time ?check this list

Jerry Phele (born 1 July 1956) is a South African Sotho born actor who is most known for acting on Emzini Wezinsizwa as Mofokeng. He has also starred on other notable TV series such as Skwizas and The Throne.

Jery Phele

Born

July 1, 1956 (age 64)

Free State, South Africa

Occupation

actor

Years active

1977–present

Ndaba Walter Mhlongo (3 July 1933 – 29 October 1989) was a South African actor and choreographer best known for his role of Mshefane on the 1977 playwright, Inyakanyaka.

Ndaba Mhlongo

Born

Ndaba Walter Mhlongo

3 July 1933

Inanda, KwaZulu-Natal , Union of South Africa

Died

October 29, 1989 (aged 56)

South Africa

Nationality

South African

Occupation

actorchoreographercomedianassistant director

Years active

1970s – 1989

Known for

Inyakanyaka

Spouse(s)

Mary Twala (? - 1989) his death

Children

2 (incl. Somizi)

Career

He acted on the well-known drama Inyakanyaka and UDeliwe along with his wife and son. His other known works include Isivumelelwano, Upondo no Nkinsela, Bad Company and Strike Force.

Personal life

He was married to actress, Mary Twala.They had 2 children together; Archie and Somizi.

Mvuyiswa Renek “Ray” Ntlokwana (5 May 1937 – 20 July 2000) was a South African actor from Gugulethu, who was affectionately known as “Velaphi” following his lead role in the SABC Xhosa play, Velaphi, a name he was associated with throughout his career. Ntlokwana also starred in the award- winning television Xhosa drama Trouble in Constantia in which he played a rural man from the mud huts of the former Ciskei who won money in a lottery and bought a mansion in Constantia, an upmarket suburb in Cape Town. In 1996, the film won Ntlokwana the Artist Award for Best Actor in a Comedy. Ntlokwana was also known for his roles in many other movies, TV and stage plays, including Kwa-sindw'ezama, Senzekile, Living the Blues and Abakwazidenge.In another Xhosa film, Ingqumbo Yeminyanya, Ntlokwana played an old stubborn man, Ngxabane, from a rural area who fiercely opposed any attempts to move from tradition to modernisation.

Ray Ntlokwana

Born

Mvuyiswa Renek Ntlokwana

5 May 1937

Gugulethu, Western Cape, South Africa

Died

20 July 2000 (aged 63)

Gugulethu, South Africa

Other names

Ray, Velaphi

Occupation

Actor

Known for

Portraying the lead actor "Velaphi Mjongeni" on SABC's Xhosa play, Velaphi.

Notable work

Velaphi, Ingqumbo Yeminyanya

Awards

In March 2000, Ntlokwana was also awarded with the provincial merit award by the Western Cape provincial government for his contribution to drama in the Western Cape over the years.

Death

Ntlokwana died on 20 July 2000 at the age of 63 years at his home in Gugulethu from colon cancer.He was survived by his wife and children.

Nkhatho played in the well-known television series Mopheme from the mid-1980’s to 1990’s. This drama, based on a book, has been repeated on television a few times.

He played the role of Tshitso, a boy who endured a difficult life.

The character resorted to calling himself Mopheme, taking revenge against those who had forced him into exile.

Content created and supplied by: News24_RSA (via Opera News )

Inyakanyaka Jerry Phele Ndaba Walter Mhlongo South Africa South African

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments