Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Entertainment

 

Gossip Celebrity

 

Bonnie Mbuli pictures with her white man that will inspired you

Bonnie Mbuli was born 3 March 1979 is a South African actress, businesswoman, and television personality.

Bonnie Mbuli

Born

18 March 1979 (age 42)

Soweto, South Africa

Other names

Bonnie Henna

Education

Belgravia Convent

Greenside High School

Occupation

Actresstelevision presenterradio presenter

Children

2

She was a presenter on the SABC 3 show Afternoon Express.In 2020, she played Jasmine Hadley in the BBC drama series Noughts and Crosses.

Early years

Mbuli was born in Soweto, South Africa, in 1979. She attended the Dominican Convent School in Belgravia, Johannesburg,[1] and then Greenside High School in Greenside, Johannesburg.The eldest of three children, she was discovered at a bus stop on her way home from school by an actor's agent, who cast her in her first television role in the series Viva Families in 1992, when she was 13 years old.

Career

This was followed with cameo roles in international productions Born Free 2 and Cave Girls. Mbuli went on to present various magazine programs for television including Teleschool, Zapmag, Technics Heart of the Beat and Limits Unlimited. In 2001, she landed a lead role in the television soap opera Backstage, which was aimed at South African youth. She was later cast in the role of Portia in Gazlam. This was followed by a role in the detective series Zero Tolerance.

Mbuli hosted a talk show in South Africa on SABC 1, True-Life, won a role in the mini-series Homecoming, and appeared in two Canadian television series: Charlie Jade, a sci-fi epic; and Scouts Safari, an adventure series set in the African wild. She completed a major role on Home Affairs, a thirteen-part series that interlinked the lives of five very different women, for Penguin Films. Mbuli went on to play lead roles in the television series Soul City and Hillside for SABC 1 and SABC 2 . She was then cast in the series The Philanthropist for NBC (later also on SABC 3).

In film, she has played the role of singer Dolly Radebe, in Drum, the lead role in the Danish film Blinded Angels. In 2006, she played Precious Chamusso in Catch a Fire.

She played Zindzi Mandela in Clint Eastwood's film Invictus. She starred in E.tv's Rhythm City, on Mzansi Magic's drama series Rockville as Dudu, and on E.tv's crime investigation series Traffic. In 2015, Mbuli starred opposite Sir Kenneth Charles Branagh as policewoman Grace Mthembu in the British series Wallander.

personal life

Mbuli was married to actor and television personality Sisanda Henna. They had two children together, one of whom was adopted. She adopted her husband's surname. After their divorce, she authored an autobiography.

Content created and supplied by: MzansiMgozi (via Opera News )

Belgravia Convent Bonnie Henna Bonnie Mbuli South Africa South African

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments