Sign in
Download Opera News App

protection of personal information act

SOCIETY

The law does not clearly prohibit telemarketers from spam calling you. Here is how to stop them.

If you own a cell phone then you know the pain of rushing outside to answer the call only to find that is a telemarketer or worse, a machine. When you answer they start bombarding you with information of their products without asking if you are interested. We were all excited when POPIA was introduced.

  18 days ago ago
The law does not clearly prohibit telemarketers from spam calling you. Here is how to stop them.

EDUCATION

Matric test results will never again be distributed on paper or some other media stages

Matric test results will never again be distributed on paper or some other media stages, the Department of Basic Education has declared. On Monday, media houses were given with a notification, expressing that "the typical act of distributing the National Senior Certificate (NSC) results on open stages (media stages) won't happen for 2021".

  5 months ago ago
Matric test results will never again be distributed on paper or some other media stages

HEALTH

DSD has jst announced the 350 Sassa SRD Grand payments

The DSD has reported the SASSA COVID-19 SRD award rules and data, affirming that the R350 award was required to begin making installments from August 2021 up until March 2022. The Department of Social Development (DSD), on Thursday, 5 August 2021, reported the re-presentation of the Special COVID-19 Social help of Distress Grant, as declared by President Cyril Ramaphosa for the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA).

  11 months ago ago
DSD has jst announced the 350 Sassa SRD Grand payments

EDUCATION

Government taken to court because results won't be on the newspapers

The Department of Basic Education will no longer oppose an pressing courtroom software difficult its selection to end the exercise of publishing matric outcomes on media platforms. Earlier this month, the branch stated it determined to quit publishing the National Senior Certificate consequences on media platforms. News24 said the branch stated the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) as the reason, pronouncing the dissemination of pupils' private records would be in contravention of the act.

  5 months ago ago
Government taken to court because results won't be on the newspapers

JUSTICE

Gauteng High Court makes its decision | A new precedent being set?

18/01/2022 Source: https://twitter.com/News24/status/1483343802375016449?s=20 In line with the right to Privacy, South Africa recently enacted the Protection of Personal Information Act, which is also being referred to as the "POPIA" or the "POPI Act", the new Act is set to protect people from harm by protecting their personal information.

  5 months ago ago
Gauteng High Court makes its decision | A new precedent being set?

EDUCATION

Here is what Umalusi decided regarding the 2021 final Matric results

South Africa's quality assurer , Umalusi approved the 2021 final Matric results on Tuesday morning .This approval came as the Matric results are due to be released this week on Thursday .The assurer was however full of praise for the 2021 matriculants for their perseverance . It was made known in the report that there were more candidates who sat for the 2021 examinations in comparison to the 2020 academic period .The eNCA reporter Slindelo Masikane said that even though Umalusi approved the results , it was being overshadowed by some alleged leaks that took place over the whatsapp platform .

  5 months ago ago
Here is what Umalusi decided regarding the 2021 final Matric results

DIGITAL-TECHNOLOGY

Bye-Bye to Social Media Memes as POPIA goes live July 1

Bye-Bye to Social Media Memes as POPIA goes live July 1 South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 10, popularly known as POPIA will take full effect from the 1 of July 2021. The implication of POPIA is dire especially for social media users because they will be considered as breaking the law if they post someone else’s without their consent.

  1 year ago ago
Bye-Bye to Social Media Memes as POPIA goes live July 1

EDUCATION

Breaking| Matric results to be published on all media platforms

The Independent Examinations Board (IEB) will proceed with the custom of utilizing media stages, including papers, to distribute the aftereffects of its matric applicants, as they had gotten authorization to do as such. IEB results are relied upon to be distributed on Wednesday, a day after quality confirmation assessment board, Umalusi, declares the endorsement of the arrival of the 2021 National Senior Certificate (NSC) assessment results on Tuesday.

  5 months ago ago
Breaking| Matric results to be published on all media platforms

EDUCATION

Matric Results of 2022

In accordance with the recently enacted Protection of Personal Information Act, the Department of Basic Education has declared that matric exam results would no longer be released on media outlets (POPIA). The government stated in a statement that disclosing personal information online would be a violation of the Act.

  5 months ago ago
Matric Results of 2022

EDUCATION

Court rules for matric results to be published online, Afriforum welcomes the decision

(Matric results will be made public following the court's decision on Tuesday.) The High Court in Pretoria ruled on Tuesday that the 2021 matric results should be made available on media platforms. The court's decision came after Afriforum, a civil society group, approached the court due to the Department of Basic Education's (DBE) decision not to publish the 2021 matric results on media platforms.

  5 months ago ago
Court rules for matric results to be published online, Afriforum welcomes the decision

ECONOMY-FINANCE

How POPIA Will Protect You - Summary Of The Important Details

The Protection of Personal Information Act is now fully effective. We've decided to point out the most important things from this act and how it will protect your personal information. -No marketing robocalls/emails/sms without your consent. -Companies explicitly state their intentions when collecting any personal information.

  1 year ago ago
How POPIA Will Protect You - Summary Of The Important Details

EDUCATION

Issue of matric results not being published heads to court

The Department of Basic Education has decided not to fight an urgent court case challenging its decision to prohibit posting matric results on social media platforms. The agency announced earlier this month that it would no longer publicize the National Senior Certificate results on social media channels. According to News24, the department cited the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) as the explanation, claiming that disclosing personal information about students would be in violation of the act.

  5 months ago ago
Issue of matric results not being published heads to court

CAREER-JOBS

POPI Act is about to change the rules of hiring and interviews in SA. No your rights and stay safe.

A police state is a situation where there are too many laws that create a huge red tape. Laws are good because they protect people but can at times create a bottleneck. The Protection of Personal Information Act came in to force from the 1st of July. The creators of the Act intended to protect personal information of all South Africans.

  9 months ago ago
POPI Act is about to change the rules of hiring and interviews in SA. No your rights and stay safe.

EDUCATION

Matric results issue not taken to court

The Department of Basic Education has decided not to fight an urgent court case challenging its decision to prohibit posting matric results on social media platforms. The agency announced earlier this month that it would no longer publicize the National Senior Certificate results on social media channels. According to News24, the department cited the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) as the explanation, claiming that disclosing personal information about students would be in violation of the act.

  5 months ago ago
Matric results issue not taken to court

ECONOMY-FINANCE

POIPA Going Live On July 1

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) will take effect next month, July on the very first day. Company or business who don't know anything about POPIA should start doing their research about the new Act. The coronavirus has not helped the operation of many businesses around South Africa and they need to improvise every lockdown level that is implemented by the South African government through the president, Cyril Ramaphosa.image credit : Facebook

  1 year ago ago
POIPA Going Live On July 1

EDUCATION

The Information Regulator Has Finally Released A Statement To The DBE

https://ewn.co.za/2022/01/13/information-regulator-backs-dbe-move-to-stop-publishing-matric-results?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter CAPE TOWN - The Information Regulator is backing a move by the Basic Education Department to quit distributing matric results on media stages. The long term practice is currently a relic of times gone by, with the office refering to the Protection of Personal Information Act.

  5 months ago ago
The Information Regulator Has Finally Released A Statement To The DBE

POLITICS

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) is in full effect tomorrow

Did you know POPI (Protection of Personal Information Act No4 of 2013) has come into effect today? Hollywoodbets would like to let our valued customers know we support POPI and are POPI Compliant. Your info is safe, we have implemented the appropriate measures and controls...

  1 year ago ago
Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) is in full effect tomorrow

SEX-RELATIONSHIP

You Can be Imprisoned For Sharing Other People's Picture/s Without Their Consent. Find Out Why Below

As from the 1st of July there's been slight changes in the law industry. A week ago we could share pictures for memories of our friends and families on social media without worrying about how it could affect anyone lawfully. Now you and I have to ask for permission to share a picture that has my nephew's smiley face on from his dad.

  1 year ago ago
You Can be Imprisoned For Sharing Other People's Picture/s Without Their Consent. Find Out Why Below

EDUCATION

Matric results will no longer be published on any public and media platforms....read

The Department of Basic Education has announced that matric exam results will no longer be published on media platforms, in line with the recently introduced Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). In a statement, the department said that publishing personal information online would be a contravention of the Act.

  5 months ago ago
Matric results will no longer be published on any public and media platforms....read

CAREER-JOBS

The new laws that will impact job interviews.

With new laws being introduced, you won't help it but to wonder if it will help with job employment. Many people are in search of Jobs, youth or not, people are looking for jobs. Many people have been without jobs for so long that nothing seems to matter.

  9 months ago ago
The new laws that will impact job interviews.